• Parkway North Activities 2022-23                                                   Teacher Sponsors    
       
       
    *MSHSAA Activities:  
    Spirit Squads: (Performance and/or Competitive)  
    Cheerleading* (Football, Soccer, and Basketball) Dawn Thomas, Miranda Smith
    Color Guard* (Performs with the Marching Band) Emilee Bridgeman/ Arin Davies
    Pep Band (Performs at basketball games) Andrew LaRose
    PNH Steppers (Perform at school and non-school activities) TBD
    PNH Dance Team (Football and Basketball) Tonya Simon, Nicole McLemore 
    Sparkle Effect (Basketball)  Tricia Frank
     
       
    Curriculum Related:  
    Choir* Kimberly Roback
    Drama* Chad Little
    Marching Band* Andrew LaRose 
    Norsestar (Newspaper) Tracy Silvagnoli
    Orchestra* Ken Rapini
    Saga (Yearbook) Tracy Silvagnoli  
     
       
    Advisories:  
    STUGOV Bob McKitrick
    SSJLAC Diel, Freebersyser, Moeller
     
     
    Honors Programs:  
    Beta Chi Pi Kara Schulte, Erin Derenbecher
    International Thespian Society Chad Little
    Mu Alpha Theta Julie Parks & Susie Richmann 
    National Computer Science Honor Society Matt Alonzo
    National Honor Society Scott Nilsen & Debbie Banashek-Twist
    Psi Alpha Barger, McKitrick
    Quill & Scroll  Tracy Silvagnoli
     
       
    General Interest:  
    Academic Team  Jennifer Mueller
    Art Club Carlynn Forst
    Asian Culture Club Brian Kramer
    Birding Club Rob Kaminsky , Erin Derenbecher
    Black Diaspora Club/Black Student Union Jocelyn Page, Nelson Dean
    Board Game Club TBD
    Book Battle Eve Diel
    Chess Club Adam Stiller
    Coding Club Allen Daniel
    Dance Marathon Andy Rudolph
    DECA (Marketing) Russell Vincent
    Diversity Awareness TBD
    Envirothon Erin Derenbecher, Brian Kramer
    Express Yourself Club Brigid Dolan
    FBLA (Business Leaders) Carla Hertlein
       
    Gay-Straight Alliance Chad Little
    Health and Wellness Club Becky Samardzic
    High School Heroes Jody Chambers
    History Club Bill Vogt & Melody Barger
       
    HOSA/Medical Club Megan Yemm
    Improv Team Chad Little
       
    Jazz Band (must try out) Sarah Wilson
       
    Key Club (Community Service) Caitlin Edmonds
    Lexus Eco Challenge TBD
    Mock Trial TBD
    Peer Teaching Dave Beck, Jody Chambers & Julie DeCaro
       
    Physics Club  Allen Daniel
    Poetry Club Jasper Joyce
       
    Pro-Start Catering Becky Samardzic
    Recycling Club TBD
    Robotics Allen Daniel
    Rock Paper Scissors Club Mark Bannecker
       
       
    Sister 2 Sister TBD
       
    TSA (Technology Students Association) Scott Phillips
    Valhalla acapella (must try out) Kimberly Roback